Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] long as it falls within a “firmly rooted hearsay exception”) when it held that only actual 194
confrontation will suffice in the case of “testimonial” hearsay. Although it left for another day a

(...continued)
under the circumstances of this case (which include the availability of a Rule 15 deposition) , the prosecutor’s need for
the video conference testimony to make a case and to expeditiously resolve it are not the type of public policies that are
important enough to outweigh the defendants’ rights to confront their accusers face-to-face”).
187 “Under §3505, a foreign certification serves to authenticate the foreign records, and thus dispenses with the
necessity of calling a live witness to establish authentication,” United States v. Hagege, 437 F.3d 943, 957 (9th Cir.
2006).
188 “In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy
of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that – (A) such
record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by)
a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business
activity; (C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and (D) if such record is not the original,
such record is a duplicate of the original [ ] unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of
preparation indicate [a] lack of trustworthiness,” 18 U.S.C. 3505(a)(1).
189 “A foreign certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate,” 18 U.S.C. 3505(a)(2).
Foreign certification” isa written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign
record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to