Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] Jurisdictional factors:
- the victim was a United States national;
- the offender was a United States national; or
- the offender is afterwards found in the United States
18 U.S.C.115(a)(1)(A)* (threats to murder to assault, murder or kidnap a family member of a
United States officer, employee or judge with intent to impede or retaliate for performance of
federal duties)

18 U.S.C.115(a)(1)(B)* (threats to assault, murder or kidnap a former United States officer,


employee or judge or any member of their families in retaliation for performance of federal
duties)
18 U.S.C.175 (threatening to develop, produce, stockpile, transfer, acquire, retain, or possess
biological weapons or delivery systems misuse of biological weapons; or threatening to assisting
a foreign power to do so; “there is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this
section committed by or against a national of the United States,” 18 U.S.C.175(a)

18 U.S.C. 229 (threatening to use chemical weapons)


Jurisdictional factors:
- the victim or offender was a United States national; or
- the offense was committed against federal property


View Page Image



18 U.S.C.831 (threaten to use nuclear material of injury or destroy)