Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] Cir. 2007); United States v. Hilger, 867 F.2d 566, 568 (9 Cir. 1989); United States v. Fraser, 709 F.2d 1556, 1558 (6 th
Cir. 1983); United States v. McRary, 616 F.2d 181, 185 (5 Cir. 1980).
154 United States v. Feng, 277 F.3d 1151, 1155 (9th Cir. 2002)(“The word ‘broughtunder the statute means first bright
into a jurisdiction from outside the United States jurisdiction while in custody); United States v. Catino, 735 F.2d 718,
724 (2d Cir. 1984).
155 United States v. Stickle, 454 F.3d 1265, 1272-273 (11th Cir. 2006); United States v. Yousef, 327 F.3d. 56, 115 (2d
Cir. 2003).
156 28 U.S.C. 1783 (“A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a
witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a
foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that
particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and,
in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony
in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any
other manner); Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 436-38 (1932).
157 United States v. Yates, 345 F.3d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 2003); United States v. Olafson, 213 F.3d 435, 441 (9th Cir.
2000); United States v. Ozsusamlar, 428 F.Supp.2d 161, 177 (S.D.N.Y. 2006); cf., United States v.