Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] as provided for that offense.
“(b) No prosecution may be commenced against a person under this section if a foreign government, in accordance
with jurisdiction recognized by the United States, has prosecuted or is prosecuting such person for the conduct
constituting such offense, except upon the approval of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General (or a
person acting in either such capacity), which function of approval may not be delegated,” 18 U.S.C. 3271.
54 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1203 (hostage taking); 18 U.S.C. 175 (biological weapons); 18 U.S.C. 1091 (genocide); 18 U.S.C.
ch.113C (torture).
55 E.g.,18 U.S.C. 1091(d)(2)(the alleged offender is a national of the United States. . .”).
56 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2340A(b)(2)(“There is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection(a) if . . .(2) the alleged
offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender”).
57 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1203 (It is not an offense under this section [relating to hostage taking] if the conduct required for the
offense occurred outside the United States unless – (A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the