Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] however, the Sixth Amendment demands what the common law required: unavailability and a prior opportunity for
cross-examination).
185 United States v. Yates, 438 F.3d 1307, 1316 (11th Cir. 2006).
186 United States v. Yates, 438 F.3d 1307, 1316 (11th Cir. 2006) (emphasis added) (The government’s interest in
presenting the fact-finding with crucial evidence is, of course, an important public policy. We hold , however, that,
(continued...)


View Page Image



There is a statutory procedure designed to ease the evidentiary admission of foreign business 187
records in federal courts, 18 U.S.C. 3505. The section covers “foreign record[s] of regularly
conducted activity” in virtually any form, i.e., any “memorandum, report, record, or data
compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, maintained in a
foreign country,” 18 U.S.C. 3505(c)(1). It exempts qualified business records from the operation 188
of the hearsay rule in federal criminal proceedings and permits their authentication upon 189
foreign certification. Finally, it establishes a procedure under which the reliability of the 190