Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] conduct occurs in part in the United States; and
- the transaction or series of related transactions involves funds. . . of a value exceeding
$10,000,” 18 U.S.C. 1956(f)
18 U.S.C. 1957
Offense:
- prohibited monetary transactions
Jurisdictional factors:
- the offense under this section takes place outside the United States, but the defendant is a
United States person [other than a federal employee or contractor who is the victim of
terrorism],” 18 U.S.C. 1957(d)
18 U.S.C. 1992 (attacks on railroad and mass transit systems engaged in interstate or foreign
commerce)
18 U.S.C. 2151 - 2157 (sabotage)(definitions afford protection for armed forces of the United
States and “any associate nation” and for things transported “either within the limits of the United
States or upon the high seas or elsewhere,” 18 U.S.C. 2151)


View Page Image



18 U.S.C. 2260 (production of sexually explicit depictions of children outside the United States
with the intent to import into the United States)
18 U.S.C. 2290
Offenses:
- destruction of vessels or maritime facilities (18 U.S.C. 2291); or