Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law
[…] statement provisions in appendix II.F; and counterfeiting sections in appendix II.H.
71 United States v. MacAllister, 160 F.3d 1304, 1307-308 (11th Cir. 1998); Ford v. United States, 273 U.S. 593, 620-24
(1927); United States v. Inco Bank & Trust Corp., 845 F.2d 919, 920 (11th Cir. 1988); United States v. Manuel, 371
F.Supp.2d 404, 409 (S.D.N.Y. 2005).
72 United States v. Felix-Gutierrez, 940 F.2d 1200, 1204-207 (9th Cir. 1991)(accessory after the fact violation
committed overseas). The piggyback offenses appear in Appendix II.I.
73 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 2339D(b)(6) (relating to receipt of military training from a foreign terrorist organization)(“(b)
Extraterritorial jurisdiction – there is extraterritorial federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section. There is
jurisdiction over an offense under subsection (a) if . . . (6) an offender aids or abets any person over whom jurisdiction
exists under this paragraph in committing an offense under subsection (a) or conspires with any person over whom
jurisdiction exist under this paragraph to commit an offense under subjection (a)).
74 United States v. Davis, 905 F.2d 245, 249 (9th Cir. 1990); United States v. Villanueva, 408 F.3d 193, 197-99 (5th Cir.
2005).
75For purposes of this section, avessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States includes – (A) a vessel without
nationality; (B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality, in accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the
1958 Convention on the High Seas; (C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or
waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; (D) a vessel located within the customs
waters of the United States; (E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another nation, where the nation consents to
the enforcement of United States law by the United States; and (F) a vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United
States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September 2, 1999, and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has
(continued...)


View Page Image



encompasses “vessels without nationality” sometimes referred to as “stateless” vessels, that is, 76