Brief Summaries of Federal Animal Protection Statutes
[…] the United States, the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, or the use of any means of
conveyance in connection with the importation or entry of livestock. The statute also authorizes
the Secretary, if it is necessary for the above purpose, to order the destruction or removal from the
United States of any animal, or to seize, quarantine, or dispose of any animal.
The AWA authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to govern the humane
handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and 4
exhibitors.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1). Such standards must include requirements “for animal care,
treatment, and practices in experimental procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are
minimized. ...” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(3)(A). The act also requires the Secretary to “promulgate
standards to govern the transportation in commerce, and the handling, care, and treatment in
connection therewith, by intermediate handlers, air carriers, or other carriers, of animals
consigned by any ... person ... for transportation in commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(4).
The AWA’s definition of “animal” makes the act applicable to any warmblooded animal used “for
research, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet; but such term excludes (1)