Brief Summaries of Federal Animal Protection Statutes
[…] Response Program, the purpose of which is to collect data on marine mammal health and to
coordinate effective responses to unusual mortality events by establishing a process in the
Department of Commerce.
The Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendments of 1994, P.L. 103-238, was intended “to
improve the program to reduce the incidental taking of marine mammals during the course of rdnd
commercial fishing operations, and for other purposes. ...” S.Rept. 103-220, 103 Cong., 2 sess.
(1994). The 1994 statute, among other things, amended 16 U.S.C. § 1374 to authorize the
Secretary of Commerce to issue permits “for the importation of polar bear parts (other than
internal organs) taken in sport hunts in Canada,” but required the Secretary to “undertake a
scientific review of the impact of [such] permits ... on the polar bear population stocks in Canada
within 2 years. ...” 108 Stat. 539 (1994).
The 1994 statute also amended 16 U.S.C. § 1374 to provide that the Secretary of Commerce may
issue permits “to take or import a marine mammal for the purpose of public display only to a