Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] prescribed under subsection (a) if – (1) such person relies on and complies with the policies and procedures of a
designated payment system of which it is a member or participant to(A) identify and block restricted transactions; or
(B) otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of the products or services of the payment system, member, or
participant in connection with restricted transactions; and (2) such policies and procedures of the designated payment
system comply with the requirements of regulations prescribed under subsection (a)).
159 31 U.S.C. 5364(d)(“A person that identifies and blocks a transaction, prevents or prohibits the acceptance of its
products or services in connection with a transaction, or otherwise refuses to honor a transaction – (1) that is a
restricted transaction; (2) that such person reasonably believes to be a restricted transaction; or (3) as a designated
payment system or a member of a designated payment system in reliance on the policies and procedures of the payment
system, in an effort to comply with regulations prescribed under subsection (a),shall not be liable to any party for such
action”).
160 31 U.S.C. 5364(e)(The requirements under this section shall be enforced exclusively by – (1) the Federal functional
regulators, with respect to the designated payment systems and financial transaction providers subject to the respective