Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] commodities exchange activities, insurance, Internet games and promotions that do not 127128
involve betting, and certain fantasy sporting activities. The definition of what is not

122 Hearing at 16 (statement of Bruce G. Ohr, Chief of the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section, Criminal
Division, United States Department of Justice).
123 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(B),(C)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . (B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win
a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance); (C) includes any scheme of a
type described in section 3702 of title 28). 28 U.S.C. 3702 provides, “It shall be unlawful for – (1) a governmental
entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor,
operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other
betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or
otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to
participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.
124 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(D)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . .(D) includes any instructions or information pertaining to the
establishment or movement of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the business of betting or
wagering).