Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] statutes should be resolved in favor of lenity); see also, Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S. 12, 25 (2000).
148 31 U.S.C. 5375(a) (In addition to any other remedy under current law . . .”).
149 Id.(emphasis added) (In addition to any other remedy under current law, the district courts of the United States
shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted transactions by issuing appropriate orders
in accordance with this section, regardless of whether a prosecution has been initiated under this subchapter.”)
150 31 U.S.C. 5365((b)(1)(A), (2)(A), (3)(A)(“(1). . .The United States, acting through the Attorney General, may
institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction. . . . (2) . . .The attorney general (or
other appropriate State official) of a State in which a restricted transaction allegedly has been or will be initiated,
received, or otherwise made may institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain the violation or
threatened violation . . . (3). . . Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for a restricted transaction that allegedly has
been or will be initiated, received, or otherwise made on Indian lands (as that term is defined in section 4 of the Indian
Gaming Regulatory Act) – (i) the United States shall have the enforcement authority provided under paragraph (1); and