Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); (II) chapter 178 of title 28 (commonly known as the
“Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act”); (III) the Gambling Devices Transportation Act (15 U.S.C. 1171 et
seq.); or (IV) the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.)). The Gambling Devices Transportation Act,
also known as the Johnson Act, among other things prohibits the interstate transportation of gambling devices under
some circumstances. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, as the name suggests, regulates gambling on Indian lands.
136 31 U.S.C. 5362((10)(B)(iii)(“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling does not include placing, receiving, or
otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where . . .(iii) the applicable tribal ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State
compact includes – (I) age and location verification requirements reasonably designed to block access to minors and
persons located out of the applicable Tribal lands; and (II) appropriate data security standards to prevent unauthorized
access by any person whose age and current location has not been verified in accordance with the applicable tribal
ordinance or resolution or Tribal-State Compact).
137 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(B)(i)(ii)(“The term “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include placing, receiving, or
otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where – (i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made