Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] While the Act does not define the “business of betting or wagering,” in sections 5362 and 5367 it
declares that the term “does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider, or any 119
interactive computer service or telecommunications service,” unless they are direct participants 120
in the gambling business. The fact that Congress elected not use the term “illegal gambling 121
business” which appears elsewhere in the Code should probably be understood to mean that the
limitations of that term should not be applied to the term “business of betting or wagering.”

118 Cf., 18 U.S.C. 18 (“As used in this title, the term ‘organization’ means a person other than an individual”).
119 31 U.S.C. 5362.
120 31 U.S.C. 5367 (Notwithstanding section 5362(2), a financial transaction provider, or any interactive computer
service or telecommunications service, may be liable under this subchapter if such person has actual knowledge and