Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] securities laws (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 for the purchase or
sale of securities (as that term is defined in section 3(a)(10) of that Act); (ii) any transaction conducted on or subject to
the rules of a registered entity or exempt board of trade under the Commodity Exchange Act; (iii) any over-the-counter
derivative instrument; (iv) any other transaction that (I) is excluded or exempt from regulation under the Commodity
Exchange Act; or (II) is exempt from State gaming or bucket shop laws under section 12(e) of the Commodity
Exchange Act or section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934”).
126 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(v)-(vii)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . (E) does not include . . .(v) any contract of indemnity or
guarantee; (vi) any contract for insurance; (vii) any deposit or other transaction with an insured depository institution”).
127 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(viii)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . (E) does not include . . .(viii) participation in any game or
contest in which participants do not stake or risk anything of value other than (I) personal efforts of the participants in
playing the game or contest or obtaining access to the Internet; or (II) points or credits that the sponsor of the game or
contest provides to participants free of charge and that can be used or redeemed only for participation in games or
contests offered by the sponsor).
128 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(E)(ix)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . (E) does not include . . . (ix) participation in any fantasy or
simulation sports game or educational game or contest in which (if the game or contest involves a team or teams) no
fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur
or professional sports organization (as those terms are defined in section 3701 of title 28) and that meets the following
conditions: (I) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to the participants
in advance of the game or contest and their value is not determined by the number of participants or the amount of any
fees paid by those participants. (II) All winning outcomes reflect the relative knowledge and skill of the participants
and are determined predominantly by accumulated statistical results of the performance of individuals (athletes in the
(continued...)





“unlawful Internet gambling” for purposes of the Act provides the exemptions for various forms
of intrastate and tribal gambling legalized under other provisions of law.
“Unlawful Internet gambling” means using the Internet to gamble in a form that is illegal where 129