Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] The definition also explicitly includes lotteries123 and information relating to the financial aspects 124
of gambling. The list of common activities exempted from the definition includes securities and 125126
commodities exchange activities, insurance, Internet games and promotions that do not 127128
involve betting, and certain fantasy sporting activities. The definition of what is not

122 Hearing at 16 (statement of Bruce G. Ohr, Chief of the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section, Criminal
Division, United States Department of Justice).
123 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)(B),(C)(“The term ‘bet or wager’ . . . (B) includes the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win
a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance); (C) includes any scheme of a
type described in section 3702 of title 28). 28 U.S.C. 3702 provides, “It shall be unlawful for – (1) a governmental
entity to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor,