Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] involves a financial institution as a payor or financial intermediary on behalf of or for
the benefit of such other person. 31 U.S.C. 5363.
The proscription, however, is attended by an exhaustive array of definitions, qualifications and
exceptions, that color its construction. Not all of these appear in the Act. For instance, the
definitions applicable throughout the Code indicate that the Act’s coverage of “persons” is not
limited to individuals but includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, 118
societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals,” 1 U.S.C. 1.
While the Act does not define the “business of betting or wagering,” in sections 5362 and 5367 it
declares that the term “does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider, or any 119
interactive computer service or telecommunications service,” unless they are direct participants 120
in the gambling business. The fact that Congress elected not use the term “illegal gambling 121
business” which appears elsewhere in the Code should probably be understood to mean that the