Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] (B) be available only after notice to the interactive computer service and an opportunity for the service to appear are
provided; (C) not impose any obligation on an interactive computer service to monitor its service or to affirmatively
seek facts indicating activity violating this subchapter; (D) specify the interactive computer service to which it applies;
and (E) specifically identify the location of the online site or hypertext link to be removed or access to which is to be
disabled).
154 31 U.S.C. 5365(c)(2)(“An interactive computer service that does not violate this subchapter shall not be liable under
section 1084(d) of title 18, except that the limitation in this paragraph shall not apply if an interactive computer service
has actual knowledge and control of bets and wagers and – (A) operates, manages, supervises, or directs an Internet
website at which unlawful bets or wagers may be placed, received, or otherwise made or at which unlawful bets or
wagers are offered to be placed, received, or otherwise made; or (B) owns or controls, or is owned or controlled by, any