Internet Gambling: Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] applicable state law that authorizes the gambling and the method of transmission including any 134
age and location verification and security requirements, and (3) be in accord with various

(...continued)
case of sports events) in multiple real-world sporting or other events. (III) No winning outcome is based (aa) on the
score, point-spread, or any performance or performances of any single real-world team or any combination of such
teams; or (bb) solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting or other
event).
129 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(A)(“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling’ means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly
transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is
unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated,
received, or otherwise made”).
130 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(D)(“(i) In general.– The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling shall not include any activity that is
allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.). (ii) Rule of construction regarding
preemption.– Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preempt any State law prohibiting gambling. (iii) Sense
of Congress.– It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horse racing
may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to address concerns that this subchapter
could have the effect of changing the existing relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal
statutes in effect on the date of the enactment of this subchapter. This subchapter is not intended to change that
relationship. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the
relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes).
131 Hearing at 100.
132 Id.(Representative Goodlatte testified that H.R. 4777 is not intended to change the existing relationship between
Section 1084 and the Interstate Horseracing Act. After the April 5, 2006 hearing, the Department worked in
consultation with Representative Goodlatte to develop legislative language for inclusion in H.R. 4777 to effectuate his
intent to maintain the current status quo between the Interstate Horseracing Act and federal criminal statutes”).
133 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(B)(i)(“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling’ does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise
transmitting a bet or wager where (i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a
single State”). See also, 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(E)(“The intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the
location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made”).
134 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(B)(ii)(“The term “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include placing, receiving, or otherwise
transmitting a bet or wager where . . . (ii) the bet or wager and the method by which the bet or wager is initiated and