U.S. MILITARY PARTICIPATION IN SOUTHWEST BORDER DRUG CONTROL: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] (Section 376) Also, Congress incorporated
posse comitatus restrictions into Chapter 18. Section 375 prohibits members of the Army,
Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps from "direct participation...in a search, seizure, arrest,
or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise2
authorized by law."
In 1989, Congress expanded the military role in interdiction, intelligence and
coordination of counternarcotics efforts. The National Defense Authorization Act for
FY1989 (P.L. 100-456) as codified in Title 10 U.S.C. Section 124, conveys to DOD major
interdiction and command, control, communications and intelligence (C3I) responsibilities.
The legislation designates DOD to "serve as the single lead agency of the Federal
Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs
into the United States." It also instructs the President to "direct that command, control,
communications, and technical intelligence assets of the United States that are dedicated
to the interdiction of illegal drugs be integrated by the Secretary of Defense into an effective
communications network."