U.S. MILITARY PARTICIPATION IN SOUTHWEST BORDER DRUG CONTROL: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] law within the jurisdiction of such officials." (Section 371)
Congress put two stipulations on Chapter 18 assistance, however. First, LEAs must
reimburse DOD for the support it provides except when the support "is provided in the
normal course of military training or operations" or if it "results in a benefit...substantially
equivalent to that which would otherwise be obtained from military operations or training."
(Section 377) And, DOD can provide such assistance only if it does not adversely affect
"the military preparedness of the United States." (Section 376) Also, Congress incorporated
posse comitatus restrictions into Chapter 18. Section 375 prohibits members of the Army,
Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps from "direct participation...in a search, seizure, arrest,
or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise2
authorized by law."
In 1989, Congress expanded the military role in interdiction, intelligence and
coordination of counternarcotics efforts. The National Defense Authorization Act for
FY1989 (P.L. 100-456) as codified in Title 10 U.S.C. Section 124, conveys to DOD major