FDA Authority to Oversee Private Laboratories that Analyze Imported FDA-Regulated Food
[…] recommendations from the FDA’s Laboratory Guidance were put forth in the proposed rule. The
proposed rule would have required “samples to be properly identified, collected and 23
maintained.” The proposed sampling requirements outlined specific provisions for
identification, collection, and documentation from the time the sample was collected to the time
the sample was delivered to a private laboratory. Particularly, the proposed rule placed an
emphasis on an “independent” execution of the sampling, to ensure that the sampling and the tests

(...continued)
U.S.C. § 374(a), but has not chosen to assert it. That statute authorizes the FDA “(A) to enter, at reasonable times, any
factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food ... [is] manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction
into interstate commerce or after such introduction ... ; and (B) to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable
limits and in a reasonable manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle and all pertinent equipment,
finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein. In the case of any person (excluding farms and
restaurants) who manufactures, processes, packs, transports, distributes, holds, or imports foods, the inspection shall
extend to all records and other information described in [FFDCA § 414; 21 U.S.C. § 350c] when the Secretary has a
reasonable belief that an article of food is adulterated and presents a threat of serious adverse health consequences or
death to humans or animals. 21 U.S.C. § 374(a).