McDade-Murtha Amendment: Ethical Standards for Justice Department Attorneys
[…] each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent
and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State,” 28 U.S.C. 530B(a).
The phrase “attorneys for the government” is defined to include only Justice
Department attorneys and those exercising federal litigation authority, including
federal independent counsel.2 The Attorney General is empowered to promulgate the


1 The proposition was originally proposed by Congressmen McDade and Murtha as part of
the Citizens Protection Act, H.R. 3396 (106th Cong.).
2 28 U.S.C. 530B(c)(“(c) As used in this section, the term `attorney for the Government'
includes any attorney described in section 77.2(a) of part 77 of title 28 of the Code of Federal
Regulations and also includes any independent counsel, or employee of such a counsel,
appointed under chapter 40").
28 C.F.R. §77.2 provides, “As used in this part, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, unless the context indicates otherwise: (a) the phrase attorney for the
government means the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Solicitor General,