McDade-Murtha Amendment: Ethical Standards for Justice Department Attorneys
[…] state dictates, at least under some circumstances.
Objections to the Amendment
The basic objections to section 801 seem to address what it does not do and
what it portends rather than what it does. The 1996 hearings on virtually identical
language contain perhaps the clearest statement of the Department of Justice's
objections to passage of the Amendment— concern over state regulation of federal
law enforcement and repudiation of the Department's claim of authority to preempt
state pronouncements that conflict with federal law enforcement interests:


23 28 U.S.C. 593(f)("(1) Award of fees.—Upon the request of an individual who is the subject
of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division
of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that
investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that
individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the
requirements of this chapter. The division of the court shall notify the independent counsel
who conducted the investigation and Attorney General of any request for attorneys' fees under
this subsection. (2) Evaluation of fees.—The division of the court shall direct such
independent counsel and the Attorney General to file a written evaluation of any request for
attorneys' fees under this subsection, addressing-- (A) the sufficiency of the documentation;
(B) the need or justification for the underlying item; (C) whether the underlying item would
have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter; and (D) the reasonableness of the
amount of money requested").

H.R. 3386 does, however, have the potential to seriously compromise the
public's interest in effective law enforcement. Among other things, the bill could
seriously hamstring the Department's ability to conduct undercover
investigations. . . .