Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking: An Update and Assessment of the Congressional Review Act After a Decade
[…] without further legislative guidance where a rule deals exclusively with an integrated
subject matter. The statute gives no indication as to how an agency is to discern
what actions would be “substantially the same” and it would run the risk of a
successful court challenge if it guessed wrong. It might be further argued that even
if the agency promulgates new rules, which of course would be subject to CRA
scrutiny, and Congress did not act to disapprove the new rules, that would not
provide the necessary reauthorization since Section 801(g) of the act provides as a
rule of construction that in the event of the failure of Congress to disapprove a rule
“no court ... may infer any intent of Congress from any action or inaction of the
Congress with regard to such, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.”
It is fundamental that statutory language is the starting point in any case of
statutory construction. In recent years, the Supreme Court has shown a strong
disposition to hold Congress to the letter of the language it uses in its enactments.
In its ruling in Barnhart v.