Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking: An Update and Assessment of the Congressional Review Act After a Decade
[…] Insurance Program (SCHIP) was “a rule that must be submitted for review under the
CRA before it can take effect because it is a statement of general applicability and
future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy with regard
to the SCHIP program.” See also, a letter to Honorable Lane Evans, Ranking
Minority Member, House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, B-292045 (May 19,
2003) (Department of Veterans Affairs memorandum terminating the Department’s
Vendee Loan Program is not a rule that must be submitted to Congress because it is
exempt under Section 804(3)(B) and (C) as a rule relating to “agency management”
or “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the
rights or obligations of non-agency parties.”); letter to Honorable Ted Strickland, B-
291906 (February 28, 2003) (Department of Veterans Affairs memorandum
instructing all directors of health care networks to cease any marketing activities to
enroll new veterans in such networks is excluded from CRA coverage by Section
804(3)(C) which excludes “any agency rule of agency organization, procedure, or
practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency
parties.”); letter to Honorable Doug Ose, Chairman, House Subcommittee on Energy
Policy, Natural Resources, and Regulatory Affairs, Committee on Government
Reform, B-287557 (May 14, 2001)(Department of Interior’s Fish and Wildlife