Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking: An Update and Assessment of the Congressional Review Act After a Decade
[…] But how would the
agency be guided in that circumstance? The Statement addresses that very question:
it is the obligation of Congress during the debate on the disapproval resolution “to
focus on the law that authorized the rule and make the congressional intent clear
regarding the agency’s options or lack thereof after the enactment of a joint resolution
of disapproval.”79 Thereafter, “the agency must give effect to the resolution of
disapproval.”80 The full statement on the issue is as follows:
Effect of enactment of a joint resolution of disapproval
Subsection 801(b)(1) provides that “A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if
the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section
802, of the rule.” Subsection 801(b)(2) provides that such a disapproval rule
“may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is
substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or
new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint
resolution disapproving the original rule.” Subsection 801(b)(2) is necessary to
prevent circumvention of a resolution disapproval. Nevertheless, it may have a
different impact on the issuing agencies depending on the nature of the
underlying law that authorized the rule.