Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking: An Update and Assessment of the Congressional Review Act After a Decade
[…] prescribe law or policy.”1 The legislative history of Section 551(4) indicates that
the term is to be broadly construed: “The definition of rule is not limited to
substantive rules, but embraces interpretive, organizational and procedural rules as
well.”2 The courts have recognized the breadth of the term, indicating that it
encompasses “virtually every statement an agency may make,”3 including interpretive
and substantive rules, guidelines, formal and informal statements, policy
proclamations, employee manuals and memoranda of understanding, among other


1 Section 804(3) excludes from the definition “(A) any rule of particular applicability,
including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or
allowance therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or
acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing;
(B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency
organization, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations on non-
agency parties.”
2 Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 13 (1948).
3 Avoyelles Sportmsmen’s League, Inc., v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983).

types of actions. Thus a broad range of agency action is potentially subject to
congressional review.