China's Accession to the World Trade Organization: Legal Issues
[…] is more favorable than the treatment the parties accord to other WTO Members under WTO
agreements, the parties may be obliged under MFN obligations in the GATT 1994 or other
WTO agreements, as appropriate, to accord that more favorable treatment to other WTO
Members.
25 Agreement on Market Access Between the People’s Republic of China and the United States
of America, November 15, 1999, reprinted in Inside U.S. Trade, March 15, 2000 [hereinafter
cited as U.S.-PRC Market Access Agreement].
26 Trade Act of 1974, P.L 93-618 (Trade Act), § 126, 19 U.S.C. § 2136. Section 126
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act or in any other provision of law, any
duty or other import restriction or duty-free treatment proclaimed in carrying out any trade
agreement under this title [Title I of the Trade Act] shall apply to products of all foreign
countries, whether imported directly or indirectly.” Section 1105(a) of the Omnibus Trade
and Competitiveness Act of 1988 made this section applicable to trade agreements entered into
under § 1102 of the OTCA, i.e., the Uruguay Round agreements. Congress has also
withdrawn the most-favored-nation status of a particular country (e.g., Serbia and