SUPREME COURT OPINIONS OCTOBER 1998 TERM
[…] crime and the gun use coincide. Rather, where a crime consists of distinct parts
that have different localities, the whole may be tried where any part can be
proved to have been done. Venue is appropriate for the section 924(c)(1)
offense wherever venue is appropriate for the underlying crime of violence.

7-2. Opinion of Court by Thomas, joined by Rehnquist, O’Connor, Kennedy,


Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer. Dissenting opinion by Scalia, joined by Stevens.
United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers 119 S. Ct. 1402, 67 USLW 4265 (4-27-99)
Illegal gratuity statute: The illegal gratuity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(A),
which prohibits giving “anything of value” to a public official “for or because of
any official act performed or to be performed by such public official,” requires
a showing beyond the mere fact that a gratuity was given because of the
recipient’s official position. Under the “more natural reading” of this language,
an indictment is defective if it does not allege a specific connection between the
gratuities and some official act.