SUPREME COURT OPINIONS OCTOBER 1998 TERM
[…] before entering the United States, and whose political opinions would subject
him to persecution in his country of origin, is not entitled to withholding of
deportation. The court should have applied principles announced in Chevron v.
NRDC (1984), and should have deferred to the Board’s interpretation of the
exception for serious nonpolitical crimes. Deference is “especially appropriate
in the immigration context where officials `exercise especially sensitive political
functions that implicate questions of foreign relations.’” The provision in
question, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2)(C), directs that withholding of deportation does
not apply if the Attorney General finds “serious reasons for considering that the
alien has committed a serious nonpolitical crime . . . prior to [his] arrival.” In
finding that the respondent’s actions in burning buses and vandalizing stores in
Guatemala were “nonpolitical,” the Board (to which the Attorney General had
delegated her authority) determined that the criminal nature of the respondent’s