SUPREME COURT OPINIONS OCTOBER 1998 TERM
[…] under the alternative construction.

6-3. Opinion of Court by Breyer, joined by Rehnquist, Stevens, Scalia, Souter,


and Thomas. Dissenting opinion by Kennedy, joined by O’Connor and Ginsburg.
Roberts v. Galen of Virginia, Inc. 119 S. Ct. 685, 67 USLW 4062 (1-13-99)
Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act: Recovery in an action
brought under the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act for a
hospital's failure to provide necessary stabilizing treatment for an emergency
medical condition is not contingent upon proof of improper motive. Section
1395dd(b) of the Act requires hospitals to provide "for such further medical
examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical
condition." The provision is not qualified by a requirement of "appropriateness,"
and cannot "reasonably be read to require an improper motive."

9-0. Per curiam.


Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co. 119 S. Ct. 1563, 67 USLW 4315 (5-17-99)