SUPREME COURT OPINIONS OCTOBER 1998 TERM
[…] employees under investigation.
5-4. Opinion of Court by Stevens, joined by Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, and
Breyer. Dissenting opinion by Thomas, joined by Rehnquist, O’Connor, and
Scalia.
National Fed'n of Fed. Employees v. Department of the Interior 119 S. Ct. 1003, 67
USLW 4170 (3-3-99)
Labor, federal employees, midterm bargaining: The Federal Service Labor-
Management Relations Statute is ambiguous as to the duty of federal employers
to bargain midterm (i.e., while the basic collective bargaining agreement is in
effect) over matters not included in the basic agreement. The statute, 5 U.S.C.
§ 7114(a)(4), simply provides that the federal agency employer and the union
representative "shall meet and negotiate in good faith for the purposes of arriving
at a collective bargaining agreement." The "arriving at" language is not
dispositive, because there is nothing in the circular definition of "collective
bargaining agreement" to exclude a midterm agreement. The statutory
ambiguity is consistent with the conclusion that Congress delegated to the