SUPREME COURT OPINIONS OCTOBER 1998 TERM
[…] violation of the Act.

5-4 (removal); 9-0 (Tax Injunction Act); 7-2 (intergovernmental immunity).


Opinion of Court by Ginsburg, unanimous in part; joined in part by Stevens,
O’Connor, Kennedy, and Breyer; and joined in separate part by Rehnquist,
Stevens, Scalia, Kennedy, Souter, and Thomas. Opinion by Scalia, concurring in



Breyer, concurring in part and dissenting in part, joined by O’Connor.
Jones v. United States 119 S. Ct. 1215, 67 USLW 4204 (3-24-99)
Carjacking, elements of offense: The federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. §
2119, establishes three separate offenses rather than a single offense with a
choice of three maximum penalties. The section provides that whoever takes a
motor vehicle by force and violence “shall — (1) be fined . . . or imprisoned not
more than 15 years, . . . (2) if serious bodily injury results, be . . . imprisoned not
more than 25 years, and (3) if death results, be . . . imprisoned for any number
of years up to life . . . .” The additional elements added by subsections (2) and
(3) must be charged in the indictment, submitted to a jury, and proven beyond
a reasonable doubt. At first glance, the section’s structure suggests that the
numbered subsections are only sentencing provisions. It is “questionable,”