Congressionally Chartered Nonprofit Organizations ("Title 36 Corporations"): What They Are and How Congress Treats Them
[…] 2000, p. A-3.


24 Jim Fitzgerald, “S.J. Woman Who Will Head Group Responds to Flap Over
Noncitizen,”Courier-Post, May 29, 2005; and Peter Applebome, “Some Mothers Are More
Equal Than Others,” New York Times, June 1, 2005, p. B1. AGSM has revised its
constitution to permit non-citizen mothers.
25 They are (1) American War Mothers, (2) Italian American War Veterans of the United
States, and (3) Paralyzed Veterans of America.

In 2006, another Title 36 organization drew media criticism. The National
Education Association of the United States (36 U.S.C. 1511) was chartered by
Congress in 1906, and its purposes are “(1) to elevate the character and advance the
interests of the profession of teaching; and (2) to promote the cause of education in
the United States.” (36 U.S.C. 151102) Reportedly the organization has been using
the dues of members to make contributions to political organizations (e.g., Rainbow
PUSH Coalition) and organizations with agendas that would not appear to be readily