Quasi-Government: Hybrid Organizations with Both Government and Private Sector Legal Characteristics
[…] In 1983, the Reagan Administration requested Congress to pass legislation for “Project
Democracy” to promote and support the building of democratic institutions abroad, especially in
countries newly emergent from totalitarian or dictatorial rule. Although the specific
Administration proposal was not adopted, Congress did enact legislation that included approval
for creating a National Endowment for Democracy (NED, or Endowment). The NED proposal
was included in Title V of the State Department Authorization Act, FY1984 and FY1985 (P.L. 98-

164; 22 U.S.C. 4411).


The National Endowment for Democracy Act reads: “The Congress finds that there has been
established in the District of Columbia a private, nonprofit corporation known as the National
Endowment for Democracy, which is not an agency or establishment of the United States.”
(4411(a)). The purpose of NED is to encourage the development of free and democratic
institutions throughout the world using the two major American political parties and labor and
business organizations as the tools for promoting this policy.