Enforcement of Congressional Rules of Conduct: An Historical Overview
[…] Section 5, clause 2 of the Constitution, which states in part, “Each House may
determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behaviour,
and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.” Through the years,
disorderly behavior has become synonymous with improper conduct such as support
of rebellion, disloyalty, corruption, and financial wrongdoing, particularly for
personal gain. However, only within the past 40 years has Congress systematically
undertaken self-discipline related to conduct.
The Constitution in Article I, Section 6, clause 1 also provides, “They [Members
of Congress] shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be
privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective
Houses, and in going to and returning from the same....” According to the
Constitution Annotated, this clause “does not apply to service of process...in criminal
cases. Nor does it apply to arrest in any criminal case. The phrase ‘treason, felony or
breach of the peace’ is interpreted to withdraw all criminal offenses from the1