Enforcement of Congressional Rules of Conduct: An Historical Overview
[…] Issues and Concerns...........................................21
Constitutionality of Persons Not Members of Congress
in the Ethics Process..................................21
The Use of Subpoena Power................................22
Ethics Complaints from the Public...........................24
Conclusion ......................................................26



Enforcement of the Congressional Rules of
Conduct: An Historical Overview
Background
The authority of Congress to discipline its Members is found in Article I,
Section 5, clause 2 of the Constitution, which states in part, “Each House may
determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly Behaviour,
and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.” Through the years,
disorderly behavior has become synonymous with improper conduct such as support
of rebellion, disloyalty, corruption, and financial wrongdoing, particularly for
personal gain. However, only within the past 40 years has Congress systematically