General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] government facilities may be utilized on a cost-reimbursable basis.
Section 1331 of the Homeland Security Act (P.L. 107-296) amended Chapter
41 to permit agencies to select and assign employees to academic training and pay
or reimburse the costs thereof. Consistent with the merit system principles at 5
U.S.C. §§ 2301 (b)(2) and (7), an agency that exercises this authority must “provide
employees effective education and training to improve organizational performance”
while taking into consideration “the need to maintain a balanced and integrated
federal workforce.” Furthermore, 5 U.S.C. § 4107(b)(2) requires agencies to assure
that “the training is not for the sole purpose of providing an employee an opportunity
to obtain an academic degree or qualify for appointment to a particular position for
which the academic degree is a basic requirement.” This training may not be made
available to members of or those seeking a position in the Senior Executive Service.
Agencies are encouraged, “to the greatest extent practicable, [to] facilitate the use of
online degree training.”