General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] disapproval and the President vetoes it, the earlier of when one house votes and fails
to override the veto, or 30 days after Congress receives the message; or (3) the date
the rules would otherwise have taken effect (unless a joint resolution is enacted)
(Section 801(a)(3)).
Thus, the earliest a major rule can become effective is 60 days after the
submission of the report required by Section 801(a)(1) or its publication in the
Federal Register, unless some other provision of the law provides an exception for
an earlier date. Three possibilities exist. Under Section 808(2) an agency may
determine that a rule should become effective notwithstanding Section 801(a)(3)
where it finds “good cause in that notice and public procedure thereon are
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Second, the President
may determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat to
health or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws;
for national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement
(Section 801(c)).