General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] restriction (known as the Lobbying with Appropriated Moneys Act) remains part of
permanent law. Debate in the House of Representatives reveals that some Members
were offended by bureau chiefs and departmental heads “writing letters throughout
the country, sending telegrams throughout the country, for this organization, for this
man, for that company to write his Congressman, to wire his Congressman, in behalf
of this or that legislation.” Statutory language was drafted to “absolutely put a stop402
to that sort of thing.”
Major Provisions
As currently codified (18 U.S.C. § 1913), the Lobbying with Appropriated
Moneys Act provides that “No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of
Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly
or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone,
letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in
any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any
legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of
any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation.” Section 1913
does not prevent officers or employees from communicating to Members of Congress
“on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels,
requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient