General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] shall be removed from his or her position, and funds appropriated for the position
from which the individual was removed thereafter may not be used to pay him or her.
However, if the Merit System Protection Board finds by unanimous vote that the
violation does not warrant removal, a penalty of not less than 30 days’ suspension
without pay shall be imposed by direction of the Board.



Discussion
The modifications effected by the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 were
adjusted slightly by the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1997 (110 Stat.
2416), which modified 5 U.S.C. § 3303 with a provision stating: “An individual
concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive service
may not receive or consider a recommendation of the applicant by a Senator or
Representative, except as to the character or residence of the applicant.”
In January 1998, OPM published final regulations on political activities of
federal employees residing in designated localities. Spotsylvania County, Virginia,
and St. Mary’s County, Maryland, were added as designated localities, thereby