General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] an earlier date. Three possibilities exist. Under Section 808(2) an agency may
determine that a rule should become effective notwithstanding Section 801(a)(3)
where it finds “good cause in that notice and public procedure thereon are
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Second, the President
may determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat to
health or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws;
for national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement
(Section 801(c)). Finally, a third route is available under Section 801(a)(5), which
provides that “the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this
chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a joint
resolution of disapproval under Section 802.” All other rules take effect “as
otherwise allowed by law,” after having been submitted to Congress under Section

801(a)(1) (Section 801(a)(4)).


All covered rules are subject to disapproval even if they have gone into effect.