General Management Laws: A Compendium
[…] policy.”22 The legislative history of Section 551 (4) indicates that the term is to be
broadly construed: “The definition of rule is not limited to substantive rules, but
embraces interpretive, organizational and procedural rules as well.”23 The courts
have recognized the breadth of the term, indicating that it encompasses “virtually
every statement an agency may make,”24 including interpretive and substantive rules,
guidelines, formal and informal statements, policy proclamations, and memoranda
of understanding, among other types of actions.25 Thus a broad range of agency
action is potentially subject to congressional review.


22 Section 804(3) excludes from the definition “(A) any rule of particular applicability,
including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or
allowance therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or
acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing;
(B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency
organization, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-
agency parties.”
23 U.S. Attorney General, Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, 13 (1948).
24 Avoyelles Sportsmen’s League, Inc., v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983).
25 See, for example, Chem Service, Inc. v. EPA, 12 F.3d 1256 (3rd Cir. 1993)(memorandum
of understanding); Caudill v.