Walker v. Cheney: Statutory and Constitutional Issues Arising From the General Accounting Office's Suit Against the Vice President
[…] Belying these statement to some degree, GAO did not utilize its full statutory
authority initially, serving Congress throughout the 1920's and 1930's primarily by
auditing vouchers to ensure the accuracy of payments.15 However, Congress has
explained that governmental expansion has necessarily increased its reliance on GAO
to provide it with “essential information about federal programs,” particularly in light
of its “statutory authority to participate directly in the oversight process as an
independent congressional entity.”16
Turning to §717(b), the Vice President has argued against its application on the
basis that it only authorizes the Comptroller General to “evaluate the results of a
program or activity the Government carries out under existing law.”17 Specifically,
in light of the fact that the NEPDG was created by a presidential order, as opposed
to statute, the Vice President maintains that its activities do not constitute a program
or activity carried out under existing law for the purposes of §717.18 In response,