Walker v. Cheney: Statutory and Constitutional Issues Arising From the General Accounting Office's Suit Against the Vice President
[…] Accordingly, characterization of the Vice President’s position, as outlined below, is
based on such pre-litigation statements by the Administration.
Statutory Issues
The Comptroller General’s suit marks the first time GAO has exercised its
authority to sue an Executive Branch entity in an effort to obtain information
pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §716. Accordingly, novel questions have been raised regarding
the scope of GAO’s authority to investigate and sue Executive Branch entities.
GAO’s Investigative Authority.
GAO’s primary audit authority is derived from section 312(a) of the Budget and
Accounting Act of 1921.11 Currently codified at 31 U.S.C. §712, this provision, in
pertinent part, directs the Comptroller General to “investigate all matters related to
the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money.”12 Additionally, 31 U.S.C.
§717(b) empowers the Comptroller General to “evaluate the results of a program or
activity the Government carries out under existing law.” Based on this authority,
GAO has requested access to the aforementioned information regarding the NEPDG