Walker v. Cheney: Statutory and Constitutional Issues Arising From the General Accounting Office's Suit Against the Vice President
[…] The Vice President’s refusal to acknowledge GAO’s
asserted authority under these provisions has led to GAO’s lawsuit, necessitating an
analysis of the provisions of §712 and §717.
Regarding §712, the Vice President has asserted that it merely provides GAO
with the authority to conduct an audit of the costs incurred by the NEPDG, and does
not provide any basis for its requests for such information as the names of NEPDG
meeting attendees. While this interpretation is plausible under the plain terms of the
statute, it should be noted that the express language of §712, viewed in relation to
relevant legislative history, indicates that Congress intention that GAO serve a broad
role. Specifically, §712(1) states that the Comptroller General is to “investigate all
matters related to the receipt, disbursement and use of public money.” This language,
as enacted in 1921, was designed, according to one member, to ensure “that the
Comptroller General shall concern himself not simply with taking in and paying out
money from an accountant’s point of view, but that he shall also concern himself