Homeland Security Act of 2002: Tort Liability Provisions
[…] which section 201(b) would apply to December 31, 2003. It also gave certifying
authority for operation of the liability limitation to the Secretary of Homeland Security
instead of the Secretary of Transportation, and it codified the section in 49 U.S.C.
§ 44303(b). P.L. 110-161, § 114(b) extended the liability limitation to December 31,

2008. 21


20 49 U.S.C. § 40101 note; P.L. 107-42, title IV, as amended by P.L. 107-71, title II. See
CRS Report RL31179, The September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001.
21 For prior extensions, see P.L. 110-116, §§ 101 and 102 (specifically, the new § 156 of P.L.
(continued...)

Federal Flight Deck Officers
Section 1402 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 created 49 U.S.C. § 44921
to “establish a program to deputize volunteer pilots of air carriers providing passenger
air transportation or intrastate passenger air transportation as Federal law enforcement
officers to defend the flight decks of aircraft of such air carriers against of criminal
violence or air piracy. Such officers shall be known as ‘Federal flight deck officers.’”
Subsection (h) of section 44921 provides: “(1) An air carrier shall not be liable for
damages in any action . . . arising out of a Federal flight deck officer’s use of or failure
to use a firearm,” and “(2) A Federal flight deck officer shall not be liable for . . . acts
or omissions . . . in defending the flight deck of an aircraft unless the officer is guilty
of gross negligence or willful misconduct.”
Subsection (h)(3) provides: “For purposes of an action against the United States
with respect to acts or omissions of a Federal flight deck officer in defending the flight
deck of an aircraft, the officer shall be treated as an of the Federal Government.” This