Designating Lake Saint Clair a Great Lake: Legal Analysis
[…] statute are not specifically denied, the words must be given their ordinary and popularly
understood meanings, but the words must also be construed with reference to the purposes
and the objects of the statute.”) See also 2A Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutoryth
Construction, §47.07 at 231 (6 ed. 2000).
32 See Glass, 920 F. Supp. at 933.
33 See 40 C.F.R. §132.2; see also 40 C.F.R. §140.3 (allows the use of Coast Guard-certified
marine sanitation devices on the Great Lakes and the inter-connected waterways).
34 Pub. L. No. 101-596 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. §1268(e)(3)).

Lakes system. Under the statute, “Great Lakes Systems” is defined as “all the
streams, rivers, lakes, and other bodies of water within the drainage basin of the
Great Lakes.”35 This definition would appear to include Lake Saint Clair since it is
a lake within the drainage basin of the Great Lakes. Additionally, with its shoreline
off the coast of Michigan, Lake Saint Clair may receive the benefits associated with