Victims Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] Board of Pardons and Paroles and allowed to be present and heard by at hearing when parole
or pardon is considered. . .”); ALASKA STAT. §33.20.080(b) (“If requested by the victim of
a crime against a person, a crime involving domestic violence, or arson in the first degree,
the board shall send notice of an application for executive clemency submitted by the state
prisoner who was convicted of that crime. The victim may comment in writing to the board
on the application for executive clemency”).
163 N.D.CENT.CODE §12.1-34-02 [17](“Victims may submit a written statement for
consideration by the parole board, the governor, or the pardon advisory board, if one has
been appointed, prior to the parole board, the governor, or the pardon advisory board taking
any action on a defendant’s request for parole or pardon. Victims of violent crimes may at
the discretion of the parole board, the governor, or the pardon advisory board personally
appear and address the parole board, the governor or the pardon advisory board . . .”);
ORE.REV.STAT. §144.650 (“Upon receiving a copy of the application for pardon,
commutation or remission, any persons or agency named in subsection (1) of this section
shall provide to the Governor as soon a practicable such information and records relating