Victims Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] county, a municipality, any agency, instrumentality or person”); MD.CONST. Bill of Rights,
§47(b)(“Nothing in this article permits any cause of action for monetary damages for
violation of any of its provisions . . .”); 42 U.S.C. 10606(c)(“This section does not create a
cause of action or defense in favor of any person arising out the failure to accord to a victim
the rights enumerated in subsection (b) of this section”).
237 E.g., OHIO CONST. Art.I §10A (“This section does not confer upon any person a right
to appeal or modify any decision in a criminal proceeding”); ARIZ.CONST. Art.2,
§2.1(C)(“‘Victim’ means a person . . . except if the person is in custody for an offense or is
the accused”).
238 18 U.S.C. 242 (“Whoever, under color of any law . . . willfully subjects any person in
any State . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected
by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . .”); United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259
(1997); 42 U.S.C. 1983 (“Every person who, under color of any statute . . . of any State or
Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the