Victims Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or (b)
any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk
that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the
course of committing the offense,” 18 U.S.C. 16 (emphasis added). Unfortunately,
the various definitions of “violent crime” found in federal law are too diverse to yield
a single standard.71 Moreover, many of the earlier proposed victims’ rights


69 In restitution cases, courts might look to the restitution definitions in 18 U.S.C. 3663 and
3663A: “For the purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means a person directly and
proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may
be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme,
conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s
criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern. In the case of a victim
who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian
of the victim or representative of the victim’s estate, another family member, or any other
person appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the victim’s rights under this section,
but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.”
70 United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, CRIME IN THE
UNITED STATES: UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS–1964 5 (1965); United States Department of
Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, CRIME IN THE UNITED STATES 2001, available at
[ h t t p : / / www.f b i . go v] .