Highway Rights of Way on Public Lands: R.S. 2477 and Disclaimers of Interest
[…] that the road in that case originated as a livestock driveway and a wagon road.
215 220 F. Supp. 328 (D. Nev. 1963).
216 1988 Policy Statement at 1.

For example, the withdrawals and classifications associated with the creation
of grazing districts under the 1934 Taylor Grazing Act217 may reserve lands
sufficiently to preclude establishment of an R.S. 2477 right of way. The Taylor
Grazing Act at 43 U.S.C. §315f provides that affected lands "shall not be subject to
disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the same have been classified and
opened to entry." Yet 43 U.S.C. §315e states that "nothing contained in this chapter
shall restrict the acquisition, granting or use of ... rights -of-way within grazing
districts under existing law ...." The 9th Circuit has held that the two sections should
be read together, such that withdrawals and creation of a grazing district precluded
establishment of a road across grazing district lands, unless the entity seeking to