Charitable Choice: Legal and Constitutional Issues
[…] 65 186 F.Supp.2d 757, 86 FEP Cases 417 (W.D. Ky. 2001).

to those programs if brought at a later date.66 Two of these cases are discussed
below.
In Locke v. Davey,67 the United States Supreme Court overturned a decision by
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit that had held the free exercise clause
of the First Amendment to be violated by a statute and a constitutional provision in
the state of Washington that were applied to deny a college scholarship to an eligible
student simply because he planned to pursue a degree in theology at a religious
college.68 Article I, § 11, of the Washington Constitution provides in part that “[n]o
public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious
worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.”
Reflecting that stricture, a state statute providing college scholarships for in-state,
low and moderate income college students included a provision stating that “[n]o aid
may be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology.”69 As a