War on Drugs: Reauthorization and Oversight of the Office of National Drug Control Policy
[…] or applications, the department, agency, or program must estimate, by a documented
calculation, the total funds requested for that activity that would be used for drug
control, and must set forth in its budget request the basis and method used in making
the estimate. (Both H.R. 2829 (sec. 6(c)) and S. 2560 (sec. 105(a)) contained these
requirements, and they were carried over into H.R. 6344.)
National Drug Control Budget Proposal. In addition to consulting with
the head of each drug control agency, as required by current law (sec. 704(c)(2)) (21
U.S.C. §1703(c)(2)), the new reauthorization act requires that the Director, in
drawing up the national drug control budget proposal, also consult with “the head of
each major national organization that represents law enforcement officers, agencies,
or associations.”25
Certification of the National Drug Control Budget. The responsibility
of the Director to review and certify the budget requests of national drug control
program agencies is considered a vital tool of the Director in planning and
implementing an effective national antidrug strategy.