Federal Prison Industries
[…] • clothing and textiles;
• electronics;
• fleet management and vehicular components;
• industrial products;
• office furniture;

9 See Executive Order 6917.
10 Franklin Delano Roosevelt, The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, vol. 3 (New York: Random
House, 1938), p. 497. These principles are reflected in the current statutory authority for FPI, see 18 USC §4122(b).
11 See 18 USC §4121.
12 In addition to the five board members who must be from the aforementioned groups, the Attorney General and the
Secretary of Defense (or their designee) also serve as board members.
13 Under 18 USC §4122(b)(1), this goal is explicit, along with other goals to “diversify, so far as practicable, prison
industrial operations, and to “so operate the prison shops that no single private industry shall be forced to bear an
undue burden of competition from the products of the prison workshops, and to reduce to a minimum competition with
private industry or free labor.
14 UNICORs 2008 Annual Report athttp://www.unicor.gov/information/publications/pdfs/corporate/catar2008.pdf,
hereafter,UNICOR 2008 Annual Report.
15 There are currently 114 federal institutions in the United States. U.S Department of Justice, Bureau of Prisons,