U.S. Treatment of Prisoners in Iraq: Selected Legal Issues
[…] connected to military in order for jurisdiction under Art. 2(10) to apply).
85 343 U.S. 341 (1952)(upholding the trial of civilian by military commission for non-
military crime in occupied territory). Jurisdiction in Madsen was found in Article 15 of the
Articles of War (substantially identical to 10 U.S.C. § 821, infra note 71). 343 U.S. at 350-
55 (holding that the “law of war” includes “that part of the law of nations which defines the
powers and duties of belligerent powers occupying enemy territory pending the
establishment of civil government”).
86 354 U.S. at 35, & n 10.
87 See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (providing jurisdiction over “any person who by the law of war is
subject to trial by military tribunal”).
88 See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (preserving “concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or
(continued...)

the validity of Madsen may have been undermined for the purposes of operations in
Iraq by later case law requiring a congressional declaration of war and otherwise