Immigration: Analysis of the Major Provisions of the REAL ID Act of 2005
[…] organiz ation”).
Pursuant to § 104 of the REAL ID Act, the Secretary of State or the Secretary
of Homeland Security, in consultation with the other and the Attorney General, may
waive this provision with respect to a particular alien.
Receiving Military-Type Training from or on Behalf of a Terrorist
Organization. The REAL ID Act makes inadmissible any alien who has received
military-type training99 from or on behalf of any organization that, at the time the
training was received, was a terrorist organization, a term defined under INA §

212(a)(3)(B)(vi) (and amended by REAL ID Act § 103(c)). Previously, the receipt


99 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1) defines “military-type training” as including “training in means
or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage property, or
disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or
assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon, including any weapon of mass
destruction.”

of such training is only a deportable offense.100 It is important to note that this
ground for inadmissibility does not include a mens rea requirement, and does not
specify that the organization must be designated as a terrorist organization by the
United States.