Presidential Review of Agency Rulemaking
[…] characterized OIRA review during the Clinton Administration. For example, E.O. 12,866,
unlike Reagan’s order, includes independent agencies within its ambit to a certain extent. The
order does not require independent agencies to submit individual rules for review, but does


46 This would appear to be the case even in light of the requirement in §4 of the order that
OIRA circulate regulatory plans provided by an issuing agency to other affected agencies
and forward any communications received therefrom to the issuing agency. See E.O. 12,866,
§4(c)(3)-(4). As noted above, a regulatory plan is essentially a list summarizing “the most
important significant regulatory actions that the agency reasonably expects to issue in
proposed or final form in that fiscal year.” Id. at §4(c)(1). As such, this circulation and
forwarding requirement seems inapplicable to OIRA review of agency regulatory actions
under §6 of the order, given that the focus of the review is on “substantive action by an