Presidential Review of Agency Rulemaking
[…] consideration of some or all of its provisions.”36 In the event that a disagreement or conflict
between an agency head and OIRA cannot be resolved by the Administrator, the President
(or the Vice-President acting at the President’s request) may resolve the issue. Such
consideration by the President or the Vice-President may only be initiated by the Director of
OMB or the relevant agency head.37
The Clinton Administration drafted this language to make the OIRA review process
less onerous on agencies than had been the case in the preceding Reagan and Bush


29 Id. at §3(f).
30 Id. at §6(a)(2)(B)-(C).
31 Id. at §6(b).
32 Id. at §6(b)(2)(A).
33 Id. at §6(b)(2)(B). If OIRA previously reviewed the information contained in the
submission and there “has been no material change in the facts and circumstances upon
which the regulatory action is based,” the review must be completed within 45 days. Id.
34 Id. at §6(b)(2)(C).
35 See n.12 and accompanying text, supra.
36 Id. at §6(b)(3).
37 Id. at §7.

Administrations, and this goal manifested itself at OIRA in a selective review process that