Security and Freedom Ensured Act (SAFE Act) (H.R. 1526) and Security and Freedom Enhancement Act (SAFE Act) (S. 737): Section by Section Analysis
[…] of his First Amendment rights.
In a case now on appeal, one federal district court found that the manner of
exercising the national security letter authority under 18 U.S.C. 2709 violated both
the Fourth and the First Amendments, the Fourth because of the want of judicial
supervision or review and the First because of the facially all encompassing,
permanent form of the gag order, Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F.Supp.2d 471 (S.D.N.Y.

2004).


H.R. 1526. The bills treat the national security letter statutes differently. H.R.
1526 simply exempts libraries from the coverage of 18 U.S.C. 2709 (“a library shall
not be treated as a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes
of this section”), proposed 18 U.S.C. 2709(a)(2). Later in the bill, it adds section 505
of the USA PATRIOT Act with its amendments to the national security letter statutes
(18 U.S.C. 2709, 12 U.S.C. 3414, and 15 U.S.C. 1681u) to the list of USA PATRIOT
Act provisions that expire on December 31, 2005.