Gang Deterrence: A Legal Analysis of H.R. 1279 With References to S. 155
[…] Here, by contrast, given the ‘during and in relation to’ language, the underlying crime of
violence is a critical part of the §924(c)(1) offense,” 526 U.S. at 280 n.4 (internal citations
omitted).

be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such
commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves. 18 U.S.C. 3237(a).
Federal law has recognized two specific provisions in cases of murder. One
assigns venue in murder cases to the place where “injury was inflicted, or the poison29
administered or other means employed which caused the death,” 18 U.S.C. 3236.
The other, 18 U.S.C. 3235, which dates virtually in haec verba back to the First30
Congress, now provides that “The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be
had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without
great inconvenience.”
Section 110 of H.R. 1279 would rewrite this section to read:
(a) The trial for any offense punishable by death shall be held in the district
where the offense was committed or in any district in which the offense began,
continued, or was completed.