Terrorist Financing: U.S. Agency Efforts and Inter-Agency Coordination
[…] Financing,” in United States Attorneys’ Bulletin, July 2003, Volume 51, Number 4, p. 8.
145 Federal Bureau of Investigation, “About the Money Laundering Unite” web page, go to
[ h t t p : / / www.f b i . go v/ hq/ ci d/ f c / ml / m._about .ht m] .
146 Such cases involved charges under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957, and 1960; and 31 U.S.C.
§§ 5313, 5316, and 5324.
147 U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Statistics,
Money Laundering Offenders, 1994-2201, by Mark Motivans, Ph.D., July 2003, p. 5.
148 Such cases involved charges under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957, and 1960.
149 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A and 2339B, 50 U.S.C. 1701 and 1702.
150 See 18 U.S.C, Section 2339A, which defines “material support or resources” for terrorist
activities as “currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services,
lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or
identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives,
personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials.”
151 See P.L. 107-56, particularly Title III, “International Money Laundering Abatement and
(continued...)

tools are also used in the investigation and prosecution of terrorist financing
activity.152
Pursuant to its national security mandate, the FBI has long had responsibility for