Homeland Security and Labor-Management Relations: NTEU v. Chertoff
[…] that the regulations imposed changes to the FLRA that exceeded the agencies’ statutory authority
under the Homeland Security Act to “modify” or “affect” chapter 71 of title 5, U.S. Code.
The D.C. Circuit affirmed this holding, saying that nothing in the Homeland Security Act 44
authorizes the Department to regulate the jurisdiction and activities of an independent agency.
The unions challenged the authority of DHS and OPM in jointly issuing final DHS regulations to
change the standard by which the MSPB might mitigate the penalty for employee misconduct.
One of those regulations, codified at 5 C.F.R. § 9701.706(k)(6), provides that the Board may not
modify a penalty imposed by DHS unless it is “so disproportionate to the basis for the action as to
be wholly without justification” and that when a penalty is mitigated “the maximum justifiable
penalty must be applied.”
The unions asserted that this regulation violates 5 U.S.C. § 9701(f)(2)(C), a provision of the
Homeland Security Act, which provides that any regulations issued pursuant to section 9701