Federal Stafford Act Disaster Assistance: Presidential Declarations, Eligible Activities, and Funding
[…] “When advance warning is possible, DHS may deploy liaison officers and personnel to a
state emergency operations center (EOC) to assess the emerging situation.” U.S.
Department of Homeland Security, National Response Plan (Washington: 2004), p. 91.
48 P.L. 109-295, §632, 120 Stat. 1421.
49 See 42 U.S.C. 5121 (a)(b), “It is the intent of Congress, by this chapter, to provide an
orderly and continuing means of assistance by the federal government to state and local
governments in carrying out their responsibilities ...” Also, 42 U.S.C. 5170 (procedure for
a major disaster declaration) and 42 U.S.C. 5191(a) (procedure for an emergency
declaration) require that a gubernatorial request for Stafford Act assistance “be based on a
finding that the disaster is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond
(continued...)

disasters, and for emergencies that do not primarily involve federal responsibility and
authority, governors of the affected states must request the presidential declaration
after certifying that necessary action has been taken under state law; damage