Federal Stafford Act Disaster Assistance: Presidential Declarations, Eligible Activities, and Funding
[…] 43 Sec. 420 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. 5187.
44 Regulations are found at 44 CFR 204.1 et seq.
45 44 CFR 204.51.
46 44 CFR 204.24.
47 This activity is not explicitly set out in the Stafford Act. The National Response Plan,
developed by DHS pursuant to congressional mandate, sets forth the following guidance:
“When advance warning is possible, DHS may deploy liaison officers and personnel to a
state emergency operations center (EOC) to assess the emerging situation.” U.S.
Department of Homeland Security, National Response Plan (Washington: 2004), p. 91.
48 P.L. 109-295, §632, 120 Stat. 1421.
49 See 42 U.S.C. 5121 (a)(b), “It is the intent of Congress, by this chapter, to provide an
orderly and continuing means of assistance by the federal government to state and local
governments in carrying out their responsibilities ...” Also, 42 U.S.C. 5170 (procedure for
a major disaster declaration) and 42 U.S.C. 5191(a) (procedure for an emergency
declaration) require that a gubernatorial request for Stafford Act assistance “be based on a