Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law
[…] No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316 [importing or exporting $10,000
or more in cash] – (1) fail to file a report required by section 5316, or cause or attempt to cause a person to fail to file such a
report;
(2) file or cause or attempt to cause a person to file a report required under section 5316 that contains a material omission
or misstatement of fact; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any importation or exportation of
monetary instruments, 31 U.S.C. 5324(c).
227 31 U.S.C. 5324(a)-(c).
228 31 U.S.C. 5324(d).
229Section 5322 now reads, “(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under
this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully
violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-
508, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter (except
section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully violating a regulation
prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508, while violating
another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month
period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(continued...)





section 5322 and provided criminal penalties within section 5324 in 1994230 after the Supreme
Court held that “willful” violation required a showing that the defendant knew that his structuring 231
actions were unlawful.