Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal Analysis
[…] been authorized in cases involving the sexual exploitation or abuse of children under both section 3486 and section
3486A. See, P.L. 105-77, Title I, §122 and P.L. 105-314, Title I, §606. Section 3486A lists specific crimes for which
these subpoenas may be used while section 3486 does not. The authority under section 3486 is far more limited,
however, and applies only when the subpoena is to be served on a provider of anelectronic communication service or
‘remote computing service’”).
58 18 U.S.C. 3486(c). The text of 18 U.S.C. 3486 is appended.
59 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(6)(A)(“A United State district court for the district in which the summons is or will be served,
upon application of the United States, may issue an ex parte order that no person or entity disclose to any other person
or entity (other than to an attorney in order to obtain legal advice) the existence of such summons for a period of up to
90 days. (B) Such order may be issued on a showing that the things being sought may be relevant to the investigation
and there is reason to believe that such disclosure may result in—(i) endangerment to the life or physical safety of any
person; (ii) flight to avoid prosecution; (iii) destruction of or tampering with evidence; or (iv) intimidation of potential
witnesses. (C) An order under this paragraph may be renewed for additional periods of up to 90 days upon a showing
that the circumstances described in subparagraph (B) continue to exist”).
60 18 U.S.C. 3486(a)(9)(“A subpoena issued under paragraph (1)(A)(i)(II) or (1)(A)(ii)[child abuse or Presidential
protection cases] may require production as soon as possible, but in no event less than 24 hours after service of the
subpoena). It is unclear whether administrative subpoenas in health care cases are exempted from the general rule or
the exception: administrative subpoenas in health care cases are not authorized to require production as soon as
possible, or administrative subpoenas in health care cases may require immediate production without regard to the 24
hour limitation that applies in child abuse and Presidential protection cases. The safer assumption is probably that the