Administrative Subpoenas in Criminal Investigations: A Brief Legal Analysis
[…] not extend beyond—(i) requiring that provider to disclose the information specified in section 2703(c)(2), which may
be relevant to an authorized law enforcement inquiry; or (ii) requiring a custodian of the records of that provider to give
testimony concerning the production and authentication of such records or information”).
69 The terrorist administrative subpoena proposals in S. 2555 (Sen. Kyl) and in S. 2679 (Sen. Kyl) are the same. The
bills differ in other respects.





federal crimes of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5).70 A federal crime of terrorism is
any of over 40 violent federal crimes when committed in a manner “calculated to influence or
affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government
conduct,” 18 U.S.C.2332b(g)(5).
The House bill would have granted authority for both testimonial subpoenas and subpoenas duces
tecum. The grant in the Senate bill, much like 18 U.S.C. 3486, was to be limited to materials and 71
custodial testimony authenticating the material subpoenaed.