The Legal Regulation of Sales of Over-the-Counter Cold and Allergy Medication
[…] 23 21 U.S.C. § 830(b)(3).
24 Id. at § 830(e)(2).
25 Id. at § 830(e)(3).
26 The preemption doctrine derives from the Supremacy Clause of the Constitution, which
establishes that the laws of the United States “shall be the supreme law of the land; and the
judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the Constitution or laws of any
State to the contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. In applying this
constitutional mandate, courts have recognized both express and implied forms of
preemption.
27 21 U.S.C. § 903. (“No provision of [the CSA] shall be construed as indicating an intent
on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including
criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would
otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that
provision ... and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”)

— to its list of Schedule V controlled substances and imposed an array of new sales
restrictions, including the following: (1) such drug products may only be sold behind
the pharmacy counter by, or under the supervision of, a licensed pharmacist or