The Death Penalty: Capital Punishment Legislation in the 109th Congress
[…] has not opted-in); Keel v. French, 162 F.3d 263, 267 n.1 (4th Cir. 1998)(North Carolina has
not opted-in); High v. Head, 209 F.3d 1257, 1262 n.4 (11th Cir. 2000)(Georgia does not
claim to have opted-in); Allen v. Lee, 366 F.3d 319, 353 (4th Cir. 2004)(Luttig, J.
dissenting)(noting that the Fourth Circuit has adopted by rule the section 2266 time lines).
14 “This chapter is applicable if – (1) the Attorney General of the United States certifies that
a State has established a mechanism for providing counsel in postconviction proceedings
as provided in section 2265; and (2) counsel was appointed pursuant to that mechanism,
petitioner validly waived counsel, petitioner retained counsel, or petitioner was found not
to be indigent,” 28 U.S.C. 2261(b).
“If requested by an appropriate State official, the Attorney General of the United States
shall determine – [(1)](A) whether the State has established a mechanism for the
appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent
counsel in State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have been
sentenced to death; (B) the date on which the mechanism described in subparagraph (A) was
established; and (C) whether the State provides standards of competency for the
appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subparagraph (A).
“(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. – The date the mechanism described in (1)(A) was
established shall be the effective date of the certification under this subsection ,” 28 U.S.C.

2265(a)(1)(2).


“(1) IN GENERAL. – The determination by the Attorney General regarding whether
to certify a state under this section is subject to review exclusively as provided under chapter

158 of this title.


“(2) VENUE.– The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over matters under paragraph (1), subject to review by the Supreme
Court under section 2350 of ths title.
“(3) STANDARD OF VIEW. – The determination by the Attorney General regarding
whether to certify a state under this section shall be subject to de novo review,” 28 U.S.C.

2265(c).



the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.15 Opponents raised separation of