The Death Penalty: Capital Punishment Legislation in the 109th Congress
[…] The most common example of a proposed death penalty sentencing option for
an existing crime came from some of the child safety bills, many of which would
have made the death penalty available when a child died as a result the commission
of a federal crime of violence or some other federal crime:
S. 956 (crime of violence, proposed 18 U.S.C. 3559(d));63
H.R. 2388 (same);
H.R. 3132 (same);
H.R. 4472 (same); and
H.R. 3860 (violations of 18 U.S.C. ch.110 (sexual exploitation of children), ch.

117 transportation of illegal sexual activity), or 1591 (sex trafficking in children),


proposed 18 U.S.C. 2245(b)).
Congress adopted a variation of this theme in the Adam Walsh Child Protection
and Safety Act when it amended 18 U.S.C. 2245 to read, “A person who, in the
course of an offense under this chapter [chapter 109A], or sections 1591[(sex
trafficking in children], 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421[transportation for sexual
purposes], 2422[coercion or enticement to travel for sexual purposes],
2423[transportation followed by sexual abuse of minors], or 2425[interstate
transmission of information about a minor], murders an individual shall be punished
by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” The section had previously
covered only death resulting violations of chapter 109A, 18 U.S.C. 2245 (2000 ed.)
which then as now included sections 2251, 2251A and 2260.
The gang bills would have rewritten the federal criminal gang statute (18 U.S.C.