Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related Records: Legal Authorities
[…] customer proprietary network information, and provides civil and criminal penalties for violations
of its provisions or implementing regulations.

Information regarding telephone calling patterns, duration, usage, and length of service may be 19
sought by the government either directly through the use of pen registers or trap and trace

14 Id. at 742 (quoting United States v. New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159, 174-75 (1977)).
15 Id. at 744.
16 Id. at 745-46.
17 Id. at 747-48 (Stewart, J., dissenting).
18 Id. at 749 (Marshall, J., dissenting).
19 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), which cross references the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3), the term “pen register
means a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted
by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of any communication, but such term does not include any device or process
used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to
billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device or process used by a provider or
(continued...)





devices,20 or indirectly by seeking telephone toll or transactional records from third party
providers. Statutory provisions authorizing, pursuant to court order, the use of pen registers and