Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related Records: Legal Authorities
[…] business.
20 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), which cross references the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4), the term “trap and trace
device” “means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the
originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the
source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents
of any communication.”
21 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of the Library Services and
Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which include access to the Internet, books, journals, magazines,
newspapers, or other similar forms of communication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination,
or circulation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of this section, unless the library
is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electronic communication service”) of this title. Subsection (f)
was added by P.L. 109-178, § 5.





Under this provision,22 the Attorney General or a designated attorney for the Government may