Government Access to Phone Calling Activity and Related Records: Legal Authorities
[…] relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person, no wire or electronic
communications service provider, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any
person (other than those to whom such disclosure is necessary to comply with the request or an
attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance with respect to the request) that the Federal
Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this 35
section. The FBI must notify the person or entity to whom a §2709(b) request is made where

34 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of the Library Services and
Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which include access to the Internet, books, journals, magazines,
newspapers, or other similar forms of communication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination,
or circulation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of this section, unless the library
is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electronic communication service”) of this title. Subsection (f)
was added by P.L. 109-178, § 5.
35 P.L. 109-177, § 116(a), rewrote subsection (c) of 18 U.S.C. § 2709, which formerly read, “No wire or electronic
(continued...)





such a nondisclosure requirement is applicable.