The FY2007 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] provision as an example, an Air Force captain with 10 years of service would be eligible for a maximum VSI payment of
approximately $235,000. According to Army officials, the incentive bonus to transfer to another service (Blue to Green)
has prompted 213 officer and 488 enlisted transfers since 2004, including 95 and 259, respectively, so far in FY2006.
References(s): None.
CRS POC: Charles Henning at 7-8866.



Transportation of Remains of Casualties Dying in a Theater of Combat
Operations
Background: Among the services/expenses covered “incident to death” in 10 United States Code is section 1482(a)(8):
“the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of ... [t]ransportation of the remains, and round trip transportation
and prescribed allowances for an escort of one person, to the place selected by the person designated to direct disposition
of remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which
burial of the decedent is authorized.”
House (H.R. 5122)Senate (S. 2766)Conference
Sec. 563 modifies the above language inNo reported language.Sec. 562 includes the House language
a number of ways. First, it requires aand establishes January 1, 2007, as the
uniformed escort at all times. Second, iteffective date. The Senate added