Terrorist Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3931 and Title II of S. 3929, the Terrorist Tracking, Identification, and Prosecution Act of 2006
[…] (which deals with interception of wire, oral,
or electronic communications); or chapter 121, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq. (which
deals with stored wire and electronic communications and transactional records
access). As amended, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) would read, “Nothing contained in this
chapter or chapter 121 or 206 of this title, or section 705 of the Communications Act
of 1934, shall be deemed to affect the acquisition by the United States Government
of foreign intelligence information that is authorized under a Federal statute or the
Constitution of the United States.”
Amendments to Section 109 of FISA. The amendments to FISA in
Sec.8(b)(2) of S. 3931, Sec. 208(b)(2) of S. 3929, address Section 109 of FISA, 50



U.S.C. § 1809, which currently provides criminal sanctions for any person who
intentionally “(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as
authorized by statute; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law
by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.” As amended
by Sec. 8(b)(2)(A) of S. 3931, Sec. 208(b)(2)(A) of S. 3929, a person would face
criminal liability if he or she: (1) intentionally engages in electronic surveillance
under color of law except as authorized by law; (2) intentionally discloses or uses