Terrorist Surveillance Act of 2006: S. 3931 and Title II of S. 3929, the Terrorist Tracking, Identification, and Prosecution Act of 2006
[…] order authorizing electronic surveillance must include “a statement of the period of time for
which the electronic surveillance is required to be maintained, and if the nature of the
intelligence gathering is such that the approval of the use of electronic surveillance under
this title should not automatically terminate when the described type of information has first
been obtained, a description of facts supporting the belief that additional information of the
same type will be obtained thereafter.” This language is the same as the current subsection

104(a)(10) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(10).


New subsection 104(a)(8) requires “a summary description of the nature of the
information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subject to the
surveillance.” Current subsection 104(a)(6) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6) requires “a
detailed description” of such information. New subsection 104(a)(9) is similar to current
subsection 104(a)(9) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(9), except that current law requires “a