The Foreign Service and a New Worldwide Compensation System
[…] resulted in more than a 17% pay disparity and “created an increasing pay disincentive
to overseas service.”6 However, this Foreign Service pay difference exists only for
those at the 01 level and below. In 2005, the pay difference was eliminated for those
in the Senior Foreign Service as they went to a pay-for-performance system. At that
time, all members of the Senior Foreign Service were brought to the Washington,


3 J. Anthony Holmes (Amb). “President’s Views — Overseas Comparability Pay: Defining
Issue and Litmus Test,” The Foreign Service Journal, November 2005, p. 5.
4 5 U.S.C. 5304(c)(4)(B), Locality-based Comparability Pay states: “Comparability
payments shall not be payable for service performed in any position which may not, under
subsection (f)(1)(A), be included within a pay locality.” 5 U.S.C. 5304(f)(1)(A) excludes
any position area outside the continental United States as a pay district.
5 5 U.S.C. 5304(d)(1)(A) Locality-based Comparability Pay states: “compares the rates of
pay under the General Schedule...with the rates of pay generally paid to non-Federal workers
for the same levels of work within each pay locality, as determined on the basis of
appropriate surveys that shall be conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.”
6 U.S. Department of State. “Foreign Service Modernization Transition: $32,000,000,” The
Budget in Brief Fiscal Year 2007, February 2006, p. 28.

DC, salary levels regardless of where they were posted.7 AFSA reportedly estimated