P.L. 110-55, the Protect America Act of 2007: Modifications to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[…] communication common carrier to provide information, facilities, or technical
assistance to the government needed to carry out the electronic surveillance involved
and to compensate that communication common carrier at the prevailing rate for its
aid, is structurally similar to section 105B(e) and (f). However, subsections 105B(e)
and (g)-(i) permit the Attorney General and the DNI to direct “a person,” rather than
a “specified communication common carrier,” to “immediately” furnish such aid;
provide authority for the Attorney General to seek the aid of the FISC to compel


33 Section 102(a), 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a) provides:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney
General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this
subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one
year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that —
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at —
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by
means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign
powers, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken
communications of individuals, from property or premises under the
open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section

1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title;


(B) there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the
contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party;
and
(C) the proposed minimization procedures with respect to such surveillance
meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of
this title; and
if the Attorney General reports such minimization procedures and any changes
thereto to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate
Select Committee on Intelligence at least thirty days prior to their effective date,
unless the Attorney General determines immediate action is required and notifies
the committees immediately of such minimization procedures and the reason for
their becoming effective immediately.

compliance with such a directive; give the recipient of the directive a right to
challenge the legality of the directive before the petition review pool of the same
court; and permit both the government and the recipient of the directive to appeal that
court’s decision.