P.L. 110-55, the Protect America Act of 2007: Modifications to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[…] 105B(h)(1)(B) as written, the presiding judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Court of Review (Court of Review)25 shall assign a petition filed with the petition
review pool to one of the FISC judges in the pool. The assigned judge must conduct
an initial review of the directive within 48 hours after the assignment. If he or she
determines that the petition is frivolous, the petition is immediately denied and the
directive or that portion of the directive that is the subject of the petition is affirmed.


24 Section 103(e)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1803(e)(1), established this pool. As amended by
Sec. 5 of P.L. 110-55, section 103(e) provides:
(e)(1) Three judges designated under subsection (a) of this section who reside
within 20 miles of the District of Columbia, or, if all of such judges are
unavailable, other judges of the court established under subsection (a) of
this section as may be designated by the presiding judge of such court, shall
comprise a petition review pool which shall have jurisdiction to review
petitions filed pursuant to section 105B(h) or 501(f)(1) of [FISA].
(2) Not later than 60 days after March 9, 2006, the court established under
subsection (a) of this section shall adopt and, consistent with the protection
of national security, publish procedures for the review of petitions filed
pursuant to section 105B(h) or 501(f)(1) of [FISA] by the panel established
under paragraph (1). Such procedures shall provide that review of a petition
shall be conducted in camera and shall also provide for the designation of
an acting presiding judge. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection 103(a) requires the Chief Justice of the United States to publicly designate 11
U.S. district court judges from seven of the United States judicial circuits to become the
FISC judges. The reference to section 501(f)(1) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(1), may be
intended to be a reference to section 501(f), 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f). Section 501(f), as added
to FISA by P.L. 109-177, § 106(f), was rewritten by P.L. 109-178, § 3. Current section