P.L. 110-55, the Protect America Act of 2007: Modifications to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[…] judges from seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than
3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a
court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders
approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under the
procedures set forth in this chapter, except that no judge designated under this
subsection shall hear the same application for electronic surveillance under this
chapter which has been denied previously by another judge designated under this
subsection....
Section 102(b) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1802(b), provides that:
Applications for a court order under [title I of FISA, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq.]
are authorized if the President has, by written authorization, empowered the
Attorney General to approve applications to the court having jurisdiction under
section 1803 of this title, and a judge to whom an application is made may,
notwithstanding any other law, grant an order, in conformity with section 1805
of this title, approving electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of
a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information,
except that the court shall not have jurisdiction to grant any order approving
electronic surveillance directed solely as described in paragraph (1)(A) of
subsection (a) of this section unless such surveillance may involve the
acquisition of communications of any United States person.
The answer to the jurisdictional question raised above would seem to depend
on whether those interceptions were directed at the communications of a person
reasonably believed to be located outside the United States. If so, then, by virtue of