Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Drought: Species and Ecosystem Management
[…] neatly with the review under NEPA to consider whether the action would have any
significant adverse environmental effects. Since both the NEPA review and the § 7
consultation must be completed before the agency makes its decision, there is no
timing issue in gathering the data for both purposes.
Emergency Exception
It has been suggested that because the Governor of Georgia declared a State of
Emergency related to the drought, NEPA could be waived. However, the statute
provides for no such unilateral waiver. NEPA emergency provisions are found
within CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11. The provision, in its entirety, states:
Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with
significant environmental impact without observing the provisions of these
regulations, the Federal agency taking the action should consult with the Council
about alternative arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit such
arrangements to actions necessary to control the immediate impacts of the
emergency. Other actions remain subject to NEPA review.
An agency must consult with the CEQ if it is taking action without following
NEPA; without CEQ’s approval, the agency would be acting in violation of the law.


69 Sierra Club v. Lynn, 502 F.2d 43, 59-60 (5th Cir. 1974).
70 Methow Valley Citizens Council v.