Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint Drought: Species and Ecosystem Management
[…] when additional information is needed (50 C.F.R. § 402.14).
The responsibilities of FWS during consultation are various but — notably in
the ACF context — include an evaluation of the effects of the action itself as well as
cumulative effects of the action. The evaluation is called a Biological Opinion
(BiOp) or, sometimes, a jeopardy opinion. Among other things, FWS must evaluate
whether the proposed action, “taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of the listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat” (50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)). In forming the
BiOp, FWS first consults with the agency on the availability of “reasonable and
prudent alternatives (if a jeopardy opinion is to be issued) that the agency ... can take
to avoid violation of section 7(a)(2)” (50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)). A reasonable and


60 The discussion below omits those species under the jurisdiction of the Department of
Commerce, since the mussels are under the jurisdiction of FWS, and while the two