FDA Amendments Act of 2007 (P.L. 110-85)
[…] [FDAAA 601; FFDCA 771; 21 USC 379dd-1]
httpThe Commissioner shall receive and assess the required annual reports concerning the Foundation; and, beginning with FY2009, submit to Congress an
annual report summarizing the information provided by the Foundation, and other required information. The provisions of this subchapter shall have no
effect on any grant, contract, memorandum of understanding, or cooperative agreement between the FDA and any other entity entered into before, on,
or after the date of enactment. 742(b) of the FFDCA (21 USC 379l(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Any such fellowships and training
programs under this section or under Section 770(d)(2)(A)(ix) may include provision by such scientists and physicians of services on a voluntary and
uncompensated basis, as the Secretary determines appropriate. Such scientists and physicians shall be subject to all legal and ethical requirements
otherwise applicable to officers or employees of the Department of Health and Human Services.” [FDAAA 601; FFDCA 772; 21 USC 379dd-2]
Office of the Chief A new section in FFDCA requires the Secretary to create an Office of the Chief Scientist within FDA’s Office of the Commissioner. (Duties specified).
Scientist [FDAAA 602; FFDCA 910; 21 USC 399a]