FDA Amendments Act of 2007 (P.L. 110-85)
[…] developing, and reviewing of safety information on the drugs, adverse event data collection systems and improved analytical tools, increased
including adverse event reports, during a period of time after requirements for adverse event reporting both to the Secretary and to the public, and
approval of such applications or supplements, not to exceed enforcement of study and label-change requirements.
three years. There are no longer calendar and time limitations on postapproval activities. [FDAAA
102; FFDCA 735(6)(F); 21 USC 379g]
The term “costs of resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications” is defined as expenses and costs for: FDA officers,
employees, contractors, and advisory committees; information management; computer resources; facilities, furniture, equipment, materials and supplies;
and collecting user fees and accounting for resources. [FFDCA 735(7); 21 USC 379g]