Protection of Children Online: Federal and State Laws Addressing Cyberstalking, Cyberharassment, and Cyberbullying
[…] communications via the Internet. See, Violence Against Women and Department of Justice
Reauthorization Act of 2005, P.L. 109-162 Tit. I, § 113, 119 Stat. 2960 (2006).
38 Some use the term “cyberharassment” and “cyberbullying” interchangeably, while others
use “cyberbullying” to describe situations in which a minor is both the perpetrator and
victim.
39 Courts have found the pre-Internet telephone harassment statute constitutional, but
concluded that it cannot be interpreted to include political or public discourse. See, United
States v. Popa, 187 F.3d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
40 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(2).
41 47 U.S.C. § 223(h)(C)(1)(defining “telecommunication device” as “any device or software
that can be used to originate telecommunications or other types of communications that are
transmitted, in whole or in part, by the Internet ...”). This definition was added by P.L. 109-

162, § 113(a)(3). As such, there is no case law directed toward Internet questions as yet.


42 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C).
43 Id.
44 372 F.3d 365 (6th Cir. 2004), vacated on other grounds, 543 U.S. 1182 (2005).

seven-month period.