Protection of Children Online: Federal and State Laws Addressing Cyberstalking, Cyberharassment, and Cyberbullying
[…] from the disruption that fear engenders, and from the possibility that the threatened7576
violence will occur.” However, in Watts v. United States, the Court held that only
“true threats” are outside the amendment’s scope. In Watts, the defendant attended
a political rally and made the statement, “I have already received my draft
classification ... I am not going. If they ever make me carry a rifle the first man I77
want to get in my sights is [President] L.B.J.” The defendant was arrested and
charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) for “knowingly and willfully ... [making
a] threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United
States.” The defendant challenged his jury conviction.
The U.S. Supreme Court reversed, holding that, although the federal statute was
not unconstitutionally overbroad, the defendant’s statement was protected because


66 44 Liquormart, Inc. v. Rhode Island, 517 U.S. 484, 489 (1996); Gitlow v.