Drilling in the Great Lakes: Background and Issues
[…] manners and a ban on leasing or permitting, and thus potential drilling, like other
forms of government regulation, could arguably constitute a taking. Generally, for
a court to find a regulatory taking, the regulation must result in a sufficient


76 United States v. Oregon, 295 U.S. 1, 14 (1935).
77 Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164 (1979); Scranton v. Wheeler, 179 U.S. 141
(1900).
78 Zabel v. Tabb, 430 F.2d 199, 214-15 (5th Cir. 1970).
79 Palm Beach Isles Assocs. v. United States, 208 F.3d 1374, 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
80 See Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403; 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 (a) (1997). “For
purposes of a section 10 permit, a tunnel or other structure or work under or over a
navigable water of the United States is considered to have an impact on the navigable
capacity of the waterbody.”
81 Two threshold matters must exist before a successful taking claim can be established: The
action alleged to constitute a taking must be authorized by Congress and must be for a public
use. Both of these conditions would likely be satisfied in the case of a congressional ban