THE INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES EDUCATION ACT: DISCIPLINE LEGISLATION IN THE 106TH CONGRESS
[…] A child with a disability who is disciplined under this amendment would have been
able to assert a defense that the carrying or possession of the weapon was unintentional
or innocent. This provision could have helped to address the problem of a child with
limited mental capacities who had someone place a gun in his or her backpack; however,
the exact implications of this provision are somewhat uncertain since it was not specified
to whom or when this defense would be asserted.
The term weapon was defined as having the meaning given to “dangerous weapon”
at 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2). That definition stated: “The term ‘dangerous weapon’ means a
weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for,
or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does
not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 ½ inches in length.”
The amendment offered by Representatives Talent, McIntosh and Tancredo
required that each state that receives funds under the Act shall require each local
educational agency to have in effect a policy under which school personnel may discipline