Elder Abuse
[…] individual including a caregiver, using the resources of an older individual for monetary or
personal benefit, profit or gain.” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(24). See also, MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-47-5(i)
(defining financial exploitation as the “illegal or improper use of a vulnerable adult or his
resources for another’s profit or advantage with or without the consent of the vulnerable adult.”).
Tennessee defines exploitation more restrictively as a caretaker’s improper use of funds that have
been paid by the government to an adult or his caretaker. TENN. CODE ANN. § 71-6-102(8).
7 Under 42 U.S.C. § 3002(34) neglect is defined as “the failure to provide for oneself the goods
or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness; or the
failure of a caregiver to provide the goods or services.”
8 Some states consider self-neglect as a variety of neglect which may warrant protection and
either designate it as a separate category of neglect or include it within the general definition of
neglect. Compare ALA. CODE § 38-9-2(8)(included under definition of neglect) and FLA. STAT.