Compliance with the HIPAA Medical Privacy Rule
[…] 4 HHS has issued final regulations on standards for security, transactions and code sets, employer
identifiers, and privacy. See [http://www.hhs.gov/news/press/2002pres/hipaa.html].
5 [http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/finalreg.html].
6 For information on covered entities, see
[http://www.cms.go v/ hipaa/hipaa2/support/tools/deci sionsupport/default.asp].
7 65 Fed. Reg. 82,462, 82,487 (Dec. 28, 2000); see [http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/finalreg.html].
8 See [http://www.ehcca.com/presentations/hipaa6/campanelli.pdf].
9 [http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacysummary.pdf].
10 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(1).

exercising reasonable diligence would not have known, that such person violated the
provisions;”11 if “the failure to comply was due to reasonable cause and not to willful
neglect” and is corrected within a certain time period.12 A CMP may be reduced or
waived “to the extent that the payment of such penalty would be excessive relative to the
compliance failure involved.”13 In addition, a number of procedural requirements are